Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how EkoBuy (“we” or “us”) uses and protects any information that you give EkoBuy when you use this website. EkoBuy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. EkoBuy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page before you make shopping to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU & HOW WE USE SUCH INFORMATION

 

 

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on https://www.ekobuy.com/ ,or by corresponding with us by e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. We do not keep financial and credit card information, personal description and photographs. We will only request information, which is required for the specific purpose. We do not share any information with a 3rd party unless there is court order.

 

By submitting this data, you give your consent that we collect and process the data to provide you with the information, products and services that you requested from us. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. We may also use this data to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us. We store your personal data only as long as we need them to provide the information, services such a warranty or offers you requested or to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts.

  • Information we collect about you. Regarding each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, device types, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed, searched for or purchased, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse the website, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

This information is stored exclusively by us to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and for the control of illegal acts. We reserve the right to check these log files and data retroactively if there is reasonable suspicion of an illegal act due to concrete indications. As far as personal data are processed, we do so solely to protect our legitimate interest to control illegal acts particular in connection with our website.

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information as well as the legal basis for such processing.

 

 

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products, services and warranty purpose.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting if you signed up for our newsletter.
  • You have right to delete all information stored in our web store from "my account" section.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Statement below.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at no-reply@ekobuy.com

TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

We only transfer your data to third-parties where you have given your consent to such transfer or if such transfer if legally required. In addition, we may instruct third parties to process your data under our authority.

In this regard your data may also be processed by third parties and staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes third parties and staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to EkoBuy 17 Markfield Gardens London E47NN United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 RETENTION PERIOD & YOUR RIGHTS  

 We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

 As a data subject, you have the right to assert the rights of the data subject vis-à-vis us at any time. In particular, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to obtain information whether and if applicable to which extent we process personal data concerning you or not.
  • In the case of processing of personal data concerning you, you have the right to access information, in particular, the following information: stored data concerning you, purpose(s) of the processing, categories of data, recipients to whom we disclose data, duration of the storage.
  • You have the right to request the rectification of your data without undue delay, as far as they are inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data from us without undue delay.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent given vis-à-vis us concerning the processing of your data at any time.
  • You have the right to let the processing of your personal data be restricted.
  • You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you had provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format, and to transmit these data to another controller.
  • You may assert your rights by contacting us under the contact details listed below.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you, with effect for the future; this also applies to a profiling (which we only carry out where you have given your consent) based on these provisions.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT  

Any changes we make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Statement.

Cookie Statement

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utmt
__ga
__gat
 Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about the people that visit our website. We use the information to analyse and react to the ways people use our website. This allows us to continually update our website to ensure that visitors are always receiving an optimal customer experience for more information please click here

 

 

Last Updated on 22/May/2018